Artwork on Display at the East of the River Exhibition 2021

Award winning works

1st place- Janet Bogon Romanowski  Rooted Men 2

Janet Bogon Romanowski Rooted Men 2
Janet Bogon Romanowski – Rooted Men 2

Ciampino Sensitively drawn with a control of values.  There is a perspective of disappearance.  And the overall design of the piece and the mystery of the figure


2nd Place – Charles McCaughtry  Evening Light and Reflections

Charles McCautry Evening Light and Reflections
Charles McCautry – Evening Light and Reflections

http://drrickforbus.com/product/sensible-leadership-paperback/ Excellent reflections of the water. Lost and found of the trees.  Pleasant and peaceful to look at


3rd Place – Scott Rhoades  Sheltering in Place

Scott Rhoades Sheltering in Place
Scott Rhoades – Sheltering in Place

Lyrica cheap price Novelty composition  Sensitively observed.  The contract of the shadows and the texture of the skin.  The overall tonal harmony that is spectacular.


Richard Whitehouse Memorial Award – Linda Gotta  Shellscape

Linda Gotta Shellscape
Linda Gotta – Shellscape

Overall the color Harmony, and  the use of the violet shade give the painting a lot of life


Jim Smola Memorial Award – Patrice Petricone – Untitled

Patrice Petricone Untitled
Patrice Petricone – Untitled

There are a variety of perspectives in this painting.  The perspective of disappearance where the elements go out of focus.  Perspective of the foreshortening of the table, and the modeling of the head and arm.


Marlborough Benefactors Award – Mary Horrigan  By The Sea

Mary Horrigan By The Sea
Mary Horrigan – By The Sea

The use of a lot of special watercolor techniques. There is a spontaneity that is enduring.  Dreamy and fun to see


Marlborough Patron of the Arts Award – Audrey Carroll Prucnal Fishing the Morning Pool

Audrey Carroll Prucnal Fishing the Morning Pool
Audrey Carroll Prucnal – Fishing the Morning Pool

Sparkling effects on the water.  The atmosphere of the trees into the background is compelling


Marlborough Presidents Award – Neil Scollan  Sunrise Lebanon Green

Neil Scollan Sunrise Lebanon Green
Neil Scollan – Sunrise Lebanon Green

The glow on the barn, the wonderful contract of dark and light, great use of shadows and then the viewer is drawn into the painting


Creative Arts Award – Layne  The Lay of the Land

Layne The Lay of the Land
Layne – The Lay of the Land

The brave idea of abstracting a landscape into patters is fun and well done


Wholesale Framing Award  –  Geralyn Yocher  Blue Pitcher

Geralyn Yocher Blue Pitcher
Geralyn Yocher – Blue Pitcher

The mystery of the flowers and vase as it comes out of the background. 


Jerry’s Artorama, West Hartford Award  – Alison Walek  Blackbird Quartet (duo)

Allison Walek Blackbird Quartet 2
Allison Walek – Blackbird Quartet 2

Iridescence of the birds feathers


Judges Honorable Mention- Stephan Sottile Groundcover 3

Steven Sottile Groundcover3
Steven Sottile – Groundcover3

Shows evocation of space through layered shapes


All artwork by Artist’s first name